Amateur Meeting Results for 15th April

Apr 16th, 2018
428 Views

Amateur Meeting Results for Sunday 15th April 2018

Morning Session

Novice Class
Qualifying Scores: Adam Barber 15, James Spencer 11, Stuart Foster 10, Wayne Chattin 7, James Jessop 7, Richard Hudson 3

B Final: Jessop, Chattin, Hudson, 77.25
A Final: Barber, Spencer, Foster, Jessop, 70.25

Summer Championship points: Barber 20, Spencer 19, Foster 18, Jessop 17, Chattin 16, Hudson 15

Heat winning times: 5. Chattin 79.1, 6. Barber 73.2,12. Jessop 78.0, 18. Barber 69.4, 23. Barber 66.7, 28. Barber 66.2, 32. Spencer 71.1, 36. Spencer 70.9, 40. Barber 70.1

Upright Open and Support Classes
Open Class Qualifying scores: Gary O’Hare 15, Lee Coleman 11, Mick Skinner 10, Graham Knowler 6, Phil Kynman 4 (3 rides).

Support Class Qualifying scores: Scott Cook 6, Andy Hislop 1.

B Final: Cook, Hislop, 76.22
A Final: O’Hare, Skinner, Coleman, Cook (fell, excluded), 65.06

Open Class Summer Championship points: O’Hare 20, Skinner 19, Coleman 18, Knowler 17, Kynman 16.
Support Class Summer Championship points: Cook 20, Hislop 19

Heat winning times: 8. Skinner 68.8, 9. O’Hare 62.5, 14. O’Hare 64.8, 19. Coleman 66.8, 24. Coleman 65.2, 29. O’Hare 63.2, 33. O’Hare 64.0, 37. Coleman 69.7, 41. O’Hare 63.4

Youth 125/150 Open Class
Qualifying scores: Mickie Simpson 12, Sam McGurk 12, Jack Bell 11, Max James 5, Liam Sharples 2 (3 rides)

A Final: McGurk, Bell, Simpson, James, 67.37

Summer Championship points: McGurk 20, Bell 19, Simpson 18, James 17, Sharples 16

Heat winning times: 7. McGurk 73.5, 13. Simpson 68.4, 17. Simpson 68.8, 22. Simpson 69.2, 27. McGurk 65.8, 34. McGurk no time, 39. Bell 66.8

Youth 125/150 Support Class
Qualifying scores: William Cairns 14, Katie Gordon 12, Finley Dimmock 6, Liam Sharples 5 (2 rides), Taya Thirtle 5, Libby McConnell 5, Tjay Dunn 1 (4 rides)

B Final: Dunn, McConnell, Thirtle, 82.35
A Final: Cairns, Dimmock, Gordon, Dunn, 75.41

Summer Championship points: Cairns 20, Dimmock 19, Gordon 18, Dunn 17, McConnell 16, Thirtle 15, Sharples 14

Heat winning times: 3. Gordon 82.0, 4. Sharples 75.6, 11. Cairns 81.9, 16. Cairns 76.5, 21. Gordon 79.4, 26. Dimmock 79.1, 31. Cairns 76.9, 38. Cairns 76.1

160cc Speedway Class
Qualifying Scores: Ashley Harris 14, Stuart Foster 10, Jeff Robinson 10, Lee Rudman 5, Dave Harris 4, Kieran Southon 3

B Final: Southon, D. Harris, Rudman, 75.62
A Final: A. Harris, Foster, Robinson, Southon, 73.47

Summer Championship points: A. Harris 20, Foster 19, Robinson 18, Southon 17, D. Harris 16, Rudman 15

Heat winning times: 1. A. Harris 78.4, 2. Robinson 78.9, 10. A. Harris 77.4, 15. Foster 75.6, 20. Foster 72.8, 25. Rudman 78.1, 30. A. Harris 72.7, 35. A. Harris 71.8

Afternoon Session – due to time constraints the qualifying heats had to be cut short with five races to go and no finals took place


Open and Support Classes
Qualifying Scores: Taylor Hampshire 12, Luke Whitehead 9, Alex Spooner 7, Sheldon Davies 7, Kean Dicken 6, James Chattin 1

Open Class Summer Championship points: Hampshire 20, Whitehead 19, Spooner 18, Davies 17, Dicken 16, James Chattin 15

Support Class Summer Championship points: Davies 20

Heat winning times: 58 Whitehead 66.13, 60. Hampshire 67.29, 67. Hampshire no time, 69. Spooner 73.19, 77. Hampshire no time, 79. Whitehead 63.97, 86. Spencer 62.97, 88. Hampshire 65.19

Youth 500 Class
Qualifying scores: Jordan Palin 15, Harry McGurk 10

Summer Championship points: Palin 20, McGurk 19

Heat winning times (all Palin): 52. 69.35, 62. 65.16, 71. 66.87, 80. 62.50, 90. 66.91

Flat Track (5 races unless stated)
Scores: James Andrew 73, Joe Banks 85 (6 rides – 5 ride average 70.83), Aaron Tuttlebee 74 (6 rides – 5 ride average 61.67), Odgie Danaan 61, Skye Adams 61, Isaac Hunter 55, Scott Speed 63 (6 rides – 5 ride average 52.50), Jez Scott 51, Luke Gardner 50, Ian Cramp 50, Terry Pyewell 42 (4 rides), Ben Hunter 36, Ieuan Hughes 35, Tony Cummings 29, Rhys Stephenson 26, Pete Boast 19 (2 rides), Wag Scott 17 (3 rides), Steven Gurnhill 15 (2 rides), Nigel Hough 7 (2 rides).

Summer Championship points: Andrew 30, Banks 29, Tuttlebee 28, Danaan 27, Adams 26, I. Hunter 25, Speed 24, J. Scott 23, Gardner 22, Cramp 21, Pyewell 20, B. Hunter 19, Hughes 18, Cummings 17, Stephenson 16, Boast 15, W. Scott 14, Gurnhill 13, Hough 12.

Heat winning times: 55. Banks 118.19, 61. Boast 110.23, 66. Andrew 116.47, 72. Banks 111.44, 78. Andrew 107.90, 84. Adams no time, 89. Banks 110.38, 94. Andrew 108.59

Inappropriate Road Bikes
Scores: Jeff Tuttlebee 25, Neil Massey 20, Mick Shaw 14, Fido Worthington 10, Polly Richardson 3 (2 rides)

Summer Championship points: Tuttlebee 20, Massey 19, Shaw 18, Worthington 17, Richardson 16

Heat winning times (all Tuttlebee): 56. 112.57 (5 laps), 65. 121.75, 75. 123.72, 83. 119.81, 93. 132.50

Pit Bikes (5 races unless stated)
Scores: Joe Banks 68, Stuart Foster 80 (6 rides – 5 ride average 66.67), Luke Gardner 77 (6 rides – 5 ride average 64.17), Lee Carter 60, Jez Scott 60, Wayne Carter 55, Lee Foster 64 (6 rides – 5 ride average 53.33), Toby Rear 44, Adrian Snowden 40, Arron Brannan 39, Tony Cummings 45 (6 rides – 5 ride average 37.50), Wag Scott 37, Mikey Robbins 36, Rob Gardner 43 (6 rides – 5 ride average 35.83), Thomas Hewitt 29 (3 rides), Taylor Berry 27, Liam Rear 27, Tom Miles 23 (2 rides), Darrin Hewitt 21 (3 rides), Jamie Lockwood 10 (2 rides)

Summer Championship points: Banks 30, S. Foster 29, L. Gardner 28, L. Carter 27, J. Scott 26, W. Carter 25, L. Foster 24, Rear 23, Snowden 22, Brannan 21, Cummings 20, W. Scott 19, Robbins 18, R. Gardner 17, T. Hewitt 16, Berry 15, Rear 14, Miles 13, D. Hewitt 12, Lockwood 11

Race winning times: 53. T. Hewitt 83.12, 59. L. Gardner 81.57, 64. L. Carter 80.29, 70. W. Carter 89.85, 76. J. Scott 80.75, 82. Banks 77.87, 87. S. Foster 87.88, 92. S. Foster 81.00

Junior One
Scores: Maddie Banks 31, Ollie Rudman 26, Daniel Stephenson 22, Noah Spiby 15,
Zack Tuttlebee 13, Mya Harris 10, Harry Banks 9 (3 rides), Ryan Ingram 8 (3 rides)

Summer Championship points: M. Banks 20, Rudman 19, Stephenson 18, Spiby 17,
Tuttlebee 16, Harris 15, H. Banks 14, Ingram 13

Race winning times: 57. Ingram 96.03, 68. M. Banks 105.69, 74. M. Banks 98.09, 85. M. Banks 90.88

Junior Two
Scores: Luke Gardner 33, Rhys Stephenson 32, Arran Scott 21, Wyatt Hopkins 20, Mikey Robbins 16, Toby Johnson 9, William Cairns 5 (3 rides)

Summer Championship points: Gardner 20, Stephenson 19, Scott 18, Hopkins 17, Robbins 16, Johnson 15, Cairns 14

Race winning times: 54. Gardner 84.75, 63, Stephenson 76.19, 73. Gardner 78.72, 81. Stephenson 75.59, 91. Gardner 78.66

© 2008 - 2018 Scunthorpe Speedway
1380424-42-9