Amateur Meeting Results – 1st/2nd September

Sep 11th, 2018
323 Views

Amateur meeting results for 1st and 2nd September 2018
Saturday 1st September
Flat Tracker (6 laps)

Race 1 – 159-82-64-334-59-157-83-23-197 (96 fell) Time 111.00
Race 2 – 159-334-82-59-157-83-23-197 Time 117.5
Race 3 – 334-159-82-59-64-157-83-23-197 Time 112.9
Race 4 – 159-334-59-82-64-157-83-197 Time 113.1
Race 5 – 159-334-82-64-59-157-83-197 Time 114.9
Race 6 – 159-334-82-64-59-157-197 Time 112.0
Final – 334 (Aaron Tuttlebee)-159 (Luke Gardner)-64 (Ieuan Hughes)-82-59-157-83-197 Time 112.5

Total race points (10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1): Luke Gardner (#159) 68, Aaron Tuttlebee (334) 63, Isaac Hunter (82) 55, Scott Speed (59) 46, Ieuan Hughes (64) 42, Jez Scott (157) 36, Ben Hunter (83) 25, Wag Scott (197) 20, Rhys Stephenson (23) 10, Adam Waller (96) 0 (1 ride)

Championship points: Gardner 30, Tuttlebee 29, I. Hunter 28, Speed 27, Hughes 26, J. Scott 25, B. Hunter 24, W. Scott 23, Stephenson 22, Waller 21

Championship standings (after four rounds): Aaron Tuttlebee 113 (28-27-29-29), Jez Scott 104 (23-29-27-25), Isaac Hunter 104 (25-26-25-28), Luke Gardner 98 (22-23-23-30), Ben Hunter 85 (19-21-21-24), Odgie Danaan 81 (27-28-26), Wag Scott 76 (14-20-19-23), Scott Speed 75 (24-24-27), Ieuan Hughes 61 (18-17-26), Jack Bell 60 (30-30), Rhys Stephenson 57 (16-19-22), Adam Waller 41 (20-21), Tony Cummings 33 (17-16), James Andrew 30, Joe Banks 29, Iain Harrison Junior 28, Skye Adams 26, Gareth Williamson 25, Ben Godfrey 24, Adam Grice 22, Mark Wraith 22, Ian Cramp 21, Terry Pyewell 20, Iain Harrison Senior 18, Pete Boast 15, Steven Gurnhill 13, Nigel Hough 12.

Street Tracker (6 laps)

Race 1 – 10-22-56 (5 fell) Time 105.4 (5 laps)
Race 2 – 56-22-10-5 Time 118.7
Race 3 – 10-56-5 Time 120.1
Race 4 – 10-56-5 Time 119.9
Race 5 – 10-56-22-5 Time 117.8
Race 6 – 10-56-5 Time 121.2
Final – 10 (Joss Creed)-56 (James Boddy)-22 (Gary Clayton)-5 Time 122.3

Total race points (5-4-3-2-1): Joss Creed (#10) 33, James Boddy (56) 27, Adrian Soanes (5) 16, Gary Clayton (22) 14 (4 rides), Mick Shaw (73) 0 (0 rides)

Summer Championship points: Creed 20, Boddy 19, Soanes 18, Clayton 17, Shaw 16

Summer Championship standings (after three rounds): Adrian Soanes 36 (18-18), Mick Shaw 33 (17-16), Jon Wilson 20, Dave Bridgeland 20, Joss Creed 20, Ian Brammer 19, Max Jackman 19, James Boddy 19, Gary Clayton 17

Inappropriates (6 laps)

Race 1 – 56-22-58-42-151-46 Time 125.8
Race 2 – 56-22-42-58-151-46 (171 fell) Time 121.9
Race 3 – 56-22-151-58-42-171-46 Time 122.9
Race 4 – 56-22-42-151-171-46 (58 fell) Time 120.2
Race 5 – 22-151-42-171-46 Time 128.4
Race 6 – 56-42-151-46-171 Race awarded
Final – 56 (James Boddy)-22 (Gary Clayton)-151 (Bonnie Clayton-Keiller)-42-171 Time 119-8

Qualifying scores (8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1): James Boddy (#56) 48 (6 rides), Gary Clayton (22) 43, Neil Massey (42) 41, Bonnie Clayton-Keiller (151) 38, Fido Worthington (171) 20, Matt Cheshire (46) 20, Denise Lawson (58) 16 (4 rides), Mick Shaw (73) 0 (0 rides)

Summer Championship points: Boddy 20, Clayton 19, Massey 18, Clayton-Keiller 17, Worthington 16, Cheshire 15, Lawson 14, Shaw 13
Championship standings (after four rounds): Fido Worthington 67 (17-18-16-16), Neil Massey 56 (19-19-18), Mick Shaw 48 (18-17-13), Gary Clayton 38 (19-19), Jeff Tuttlebee 38 (20-18), Bonnie Clayton-Keiller 32 (15-17), Denise Lawson 28 (14-14), Mark Bibby 20, Lee Dicken 20, James Boddy 20, Polly Richardson 16, Archie Jeeves 17, Lee Atkinson 16, Matt Cheshire 15

Pit Bikes (4 laps)

Race 1 –159-197-1-157-28-10 (293 retired) Time 78.2
Race 2 –159-157-1-293-28-197-10Time 82.8
Race 3 –159-157-10-28-293-1-197 Time 79.4
Race 4 –159-157-197-1-10-28 Time 82.9
Race 5 –159-157-28-1-197-10 Time 79.5
Race 6 –159-157-10-1-197-28 Time 83.2
Final – 159 (Luke Gardner)-157 (Jez Scott)-197 (Wag Scott)-28-10-1 Time 77.2

Qualifying scores (8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1): Luke Gardner (159) 56, Jez Scott (157) 47, Adrian Snowden (1) 33, Wag Scott (197) 32, Max Jackman (28) 30, Toby Rear (10) 28, Arron Brannan (293) 9 (3 rides), Adam Waller (96) 0 (0 rides)

Summer championship points: Gardner 30, J. Scott 29, Snowden 28, W. Scott 27, Jackman 26, Rear 25, Brannan 24, Waller 23

Championship standings (after four rounds): Luke Gardner 117 (28-30-29-30), Jez Scott 111 (26-28-28-29), Toby Rear 100 (23-27-25-25), Wag Scott 97 (19-25-26-27), Arron Brannan 93 (21-24-24-24), Adrian Snowden 72 (22-22-28), Jack Bell 59 (29-30), James Blackwell 53 (26-27), Max Jackman 49 (23-26), Adam Waller 44 (21-23), Tony Cummings 40 (20-20), Joe Banks 30, Stuart Foster 29, Lee Carter 27, James Blackwell 27, Wayne Carter 25, Lee Foster 24, Kieran Southon 23, Mikey Robbins 18, Rob Gardner 17, Thomas Hewitt 16, Taylor Berry 15, Liam Rear 14, Tom Miles 13, Darren Hewitt 12, Jamie Lockwood 11

Scooter (6 laps)

Race 1 – 4-71-58-46 Time 129.1
Race 2 – 4-58-71-46 Time 128.9
Race 3 – 4-71-58-46 Time 131.7
Race 4 – 4-71-58-46 Time 131.9
Race 5 – 4-71-58- (46 fell) Time 130.2
Race 6 – 4-71-58-46 Time 133.4
Final – 71 (Garry Robinson)-58 (Jon Lawson)-4 (Scott Thompson fell) Awarded

Qualifying scores (4-3-2-1): Scott Thompson (#4) 24, Garry Robinson (71) 21, Jon Lawson (58) 16, Matt Cheshire (5) 5

Summer championship points (inaugural round): Thompson 20, Robinson 19, Lawson 18 Cheshire 17

Ladies (6 laps)

Race 1 –197-151-58 Time 88.4
Race 2 – 197-151-58 Time 90.9
Race 3 – 197-58-151 Time 88.1
Race 4 – 197-151-58 Time 89.6
Race 5 – 197-151 Time 89.1
Race 6 – 197-151 Time 90.6
Final – 197 (Wag Scott)-151 (Bonnie Clayton-Kieller) Time 90.3

Qualifying scores (3-2-1): Wag Scott 21, Bonnie Clayton-Kieller 13, Denise Lawson 5 (4 rides)

Summer championship points (inaugural round): Scott 20, Clayton-Kieller 19, Lawson 18

Junior One (4 laps)

Race 1 –10-5-11-2 Time 88.4
Race 2 – 5-10-11-2 Time 90.9
Race 3 – 5-10-11-2 Time 88.1
Race 4 – 5-10-11-2 Time 89.6
Race 5 – 5-10-11-2 Time 89.1
Race 6 – 5-10-11-2 Time 90.6
Final – 10 (Ryan Ingram)-5 (Jack Franklin)-11 (Daniel Stephenson)-2 (retired) Time 90.3

Qualifying scores (4-3-2-1): Jack Franklin (#5) 26, Ryan Ingram (10) 23, Daniel Stephenson (11) 14, Luke Elliott (2) 6

Summer championship points: Franklin 20, Ingram 19, Stephenson 18, Elliott 17

Championship standings (after four rounds): Ryan Ingram 70 (13-19-19-19), Jack Franklin 60 (20-20-20), Ollie Rudman 55 (19-18-18), Daniel Stephenson 53 (18-17-18), Mya Harris 32 (15-17), Luke Elliott 32 (15-17), Maddie Banks 20, Noah Spiby 17, Zack Tuttlebee 16, Layla Smith 16, Harry Banks 14

Junior Two (4 laps)

Race 1 – 159-100-23-1-27-11-161 Time 75.9
Race 2 –159-23-100-1-27-11-161 Time 78.3
Race 3 –159-23-100-1-27-11-161 Time 75.9
Race 4 –159-100-1-27-11-161 (23 fell) Time 77.4
Race 5 –159-1-100-27-11-161 Time 78.5
Race 6 –159-100-1-27-11-161 Time 76.9
Final – 159 (Luke Gardner)-100 (Wyatt Hopkins)-1 (Liam Rear)-11-27-161 Time 77.6

Qualifying scores (7-6-5-4-3-2-1): Luke Gardner (159) 49, Wyatt Hopkins (100) 39, Liam Rear (1) 33, Deanne Whittlestone (27) 21, Casey Whittlestone (11) 19, Rhys Stephenson (23) 17 (4 rides), Toby Johnson (161) 11

Summer Championship points: Gardner 20, Hopkins 19, Rear 18, D. Whittlestone 17, C. Whittlestone 16, Stephenson 15, Johnson 14

Championship standings (after four rounds): Luke Gardner 80 (20-20-20-20), Wyatt Hopkins 71 (17-16-19-19), Toby Johnson 61 (15-15-17-14), Liam Rear 53 (17-18-18), Rhys Stephenson 52 (19-18-15), Arran Scott 37 (18-19), Deanne Whittlestone 17, Mikey Robbins 16, Fenon Shaw 16, Casey Whittlestone 16, William Cairns 14

Sunday 2nd September

Open, Support and Upright Open Classes

Qualifying scores: George Rothery (Open) 13, Sam Woods (Open) 12, Luke Muff 3 (Support) (4 rides), Shaun Bickley 2 (Upright Open)

A Final: Woods, Rothery (excluded), Muff, Bickley, 63.81

Open Class Summer Championship points: Woods 20, Rothery 19
Support Class Summer Championship points: Muff 20
Upright Open Class Summer Championship points: Bickley 20

Open Class Summer Championship standings (after three rounds): Taylor Hampshire 20, Marius Hillebrand 20, Sam Woods 20, Luke Whitehead 19, George Rothery 19, Eryk Borczuch 19, Alex Spooner 18, James Hitchen 18, Sheldon Davies 17, Stoyan Stoyanov 17, Kean Dicken 16, Adam Barber 16, James Chattin 15

Support Class Summer Championship standings (after three rounds): Sheldon Davies 20, Adam Barber 20, Luke Muff 20

Upright Open Class Championship standings (after three rounds): Gary O’Hare 40 (20-20), Mick Skinner 38 (19-19), Shaun Bickley 37 (17-20), Lee Coleman 36 (18-18), Graham Knowler 17, Phil Kynman 16, Eddie Rouse 16

Heat winning times: 7. Rothery 63.19, 13. Rothery 66.46, 19. Woods 62.25, 29. Woods 64.78, 38. Rothery 64.47

Novice and Upright Support Classes
Qualifying Scores: Daniel Woodward 15, Dean Douglas 13, Wesley Cooper 10, Scott Cook (Upright Support) 8, James Jessop 4, Richard Hudson 3, Russ Davis 1

B Final: Cook, Jessop, Davis, Hudson, 77.06
A Final: Woodward, Cooper, Douglas, Cook, 74.71

Novice Class Summer Championship points: Woodward 20, Cooper 19, Douglas 18, Jessop 17, Davis 16, Hudson 15
Upright Support Class Summer Championship points: Cook 20

Novice Class Championship Standings (after three rounds): James Jessop 47(17-13-17), Richard Hudson 45 (15-15-15), Daniel Woodward 40 (20-20), Wesley Cooper 37 (18-19), James Spencer 36 (19-17), Stuart Foster 34 (18-16), Adam Barber 20, Callum Foy 19, Dean Douglas 18, Wayne Chattin 16, Russ Davis 16, David Chiles 14, Tim Antill 12

Upright Support Championship standings (after 3 rounds): Scott Cook 60 (20-20-20), Andy Hislop 38 (19-19)

Heat winning times: 1. Douglas 71.40, 2. Woodward no time recorded, 9. Woodward 74.41, 15. Woodward 73.50, 20. Cooper 77.75, 24. Douglas 74.25, 27. Woodward 74.68, 32. Douglas 76.72, 35. Woodward 73.34

160cc Speedway Class
Qualifying Scores: Stuart Foster 14, Jeff Robinson 9, Lee Carter 7, Lee Foster 0

A Final: S. Foster, Carter, Robinson, L. Foster, 77.10

Summer Championship points: S. Foster 20, Carter 19, Robinson 18, L. Foster 17

Championship standings (after three rounds): Stuart Foster 58 (19-19-20), Jeff Robinson 54 (18-18-18), Ashley Harris 37 (20-17), Lee Rudman 35 (15-20), Lee Carter 19, Kieran Southon 17, Lee Foster 17, Dave Harris 16, James Blackwell 16, Edward Hopkins 15

Heat winning times: 4. Carter 78.31, 10. S. Foster 76.75, 16. S. Foster 76.88, 23. S. Foster 77.69, 31. S. Foster no time recorded

Youth 500 Class
Qualifying scores: Joe Thompson 15, Dan Thompson 8, Elliot Kelly 6, Jacob Clayton 1

A Final: D. Thompson, J. Thompson, Clayton, Kelly, 63.59

Summer Championship points: D. Thompson 20, J. Thompson 19, Clayton 18, Kelly 17

Championship standings (after three rounds): Harry McGurk 39 (19-20), Jordan Palin 20, Dan Thompson 20, Joe Thompson 19, Jacob Clayton 18, Elliot Kelly 17

Heat winning times (all D. Thompson): 6. 61.97, 12. 64.97, 18. 61.50, 28. 62.38, 37. 63.03

Youth 125/150 Open Class
Qualifying scores: Max James 13, Archie Freeman 12, William Cairns 8, Alex Goldsbrough 5, Danny Smith 4

B Final: Goldsbrough, Smith, 71.56
A Final: Freeman, James (excluded, tapes), Goldsbrough, Cairns, 68.75

Summer Championship points: Freeman 20, Goldsbrough 19, Cairns 18, James 17, Smith 16

Championship standings (after three rounds): Max James 52 (17-18-17), Sam McGurk 40 (20-20), Archie Freeman 20, Jack Bell 19, Luke Harrison 19, Alex Goldsbrough 19, Mickie Simpson 18, William Cairns 18, Liam Sharples 16, Danny Smith 16

Heat winning times: 5. James 70.54, 11. Freeman 72.00, 17. Freeman 69.44, 22. James 73.50, 26. James 69.15, 33. Freeman 70.90, 36. Freeman 70.31

Youth 125/150 Support Class
Qualifying scores: William Cairns 12 (4 rides), Katie Gordon 12, Taya Thirtle 9, Finley Dimmock 3, Brandon Wroblewski 2

A Final: Cairns, Gordon, Dimmock, Thirtle, 74.44

Summer Championship points: Cairns 20, Gordon 19, Dimmock 18, Thirtle 17, Wroblewski 16

Championship standings (after three rounds): William Cairns 60 (20-20-20), Katie Gordon 56 (18-19-19), Finley Dimmock 55 (19-18-18), Thirtle 49 (15-17-17), Tjay Dunn 17, Libby McConnell 16, Brandon Wroblewski 16, Liam Sharples 14

Heat winning times: 8. Cairns 80.15, 15. Gordon 80.90, 28. Cairns 77.84, 37. Gordon 78.15, 51. Cairns 82.85

© 2008 - 2018 Scunthorpe Speedway