2014 Scorpions & Stags fixtures

MARCH

Sunday 23 (H) BRITISH YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 (3pm) Winner: Nathan Greaves
Sunday 30 (H) SCORPIONS v SHEFFIELD (LC) (3pm) L42-48 followed by STAGS v KENT (NL) L21-62

APRIL

Wednesday 2 (A) King’s Lynn v Stags (NLKOC) L24-67
Thursday 3 (A) Redcar v Scorpions (LC) L27-63
Friday 4 (A) Coventry v Stags (NL) L18-71
Sunday 6 (H) SCORPIONS v REDCAR (LC) (3pm) L37-50 followed by STAGS v KING’S LYNN (NLKOC) L37-56
Thursday 10 (A) Sheffield v Scorpions (LC) W53-41
Sunday 13 (H) SCORPIONS v SOMERSET (PL) (3pm) W46-44 followed by STAGS v CRADLEY (NL) L21-68
Friday 18 (H) SCORPIONS v NEWCASTLE (LC) (3pm) W49-44 followed by STAGS v MILDENHALL (NL) L29-63
Sunday 20 (A) Newcastle v Scorpions (LC) L39-49
Thursday 24 (A) Ipswich v Scorpions (PL) L39-53
Saturday 26 (A) Rye House v Scorpions (PL) – RAINED OFF
Sunday 27 (H) SCORPIONS v PLYMOUTH (PL) (3pm) W52-43 followed by STAGS v KING’S LYNN (NL) L19-71

MAY

Friday 2 (A) Edinburgh v Scorpions (PL) L39-54
Monday 5 (H) SCORPIONS v EDINBURGH (PL) (3pm) L43-48 followed by STAGS v DEVON (NL) L29-61
Saturday 10 (A) Berwick v Scorpions (PL) – RAINED OFF
Tuesday 13 (A) Peterborough v Scorpions (PLKOC) – RAINED OFF
Thursday 15 (A) Sheffield v Scorpions (PL) W49-41
Friday 16 (H) SCORPIONS v GLASGOW (PL) (7.30pm) W57-36
Tuesday 20 (A) Peterborough v Scorpions (PLKOC) L43-46
Friday 23 (A) Plymouth v Scorpions (PL) L40-55
Saturday 24 (A) Stoke v Stags (NL) – RAIN OFF
Monday 26 (H) SCORPIONS v PETERBOROUGH (PLKOC) (3pm) W46-44 followed by STAGS v COVENTRY (NL) L26-64
Friday 30 (A) Somerset v Scorpions (PL) L35-55

JUNE

Sunday 1 (A) Glasgow v Scorpions (PL) – RAINED OFF
Tuesday 3 (A) Cradley Heath v Stags (NL) – RAINED OFF
Thursday 12 (A) Sheffield v Scorpions (PL) W49-41
Saturday 14 (A) Devon v Stags (NL) L28-56
Friday 20 (H) SCORPIONS v IPSWICH (PL) (7.30pm) W55-38
Tuesday 24 (A) Cradley Heath v Stags (NL) L18-72
Friday 27 (H) SCORPIONS v NEWCASTLE (PL) (7.30pm) W58-38
Saturday 28 (A) Stoke v Stags (NL) L25-66
Sunday 29 (A) Newcastle v Scorpions (PL) L22-67

JULY

Friday 4 (H) SCORPIONS v SHEFFIELD (PL) – RAINED OFF
Wednesday 9 (H) SCORPIONS v SHEFFIELD (PL) W54-39
Friday 11 (A) Premier League Pairs at Somerset – Scorpions not involved
Monday 14 (A) Glasgow v Scorpions (PL) – RAINED OFF
Friday 18 (H) SCORPIONS v RYE HOUSE (PL) (7.30pm) W60-35
Thursday 24 (A) Redcar v Scorpions (PL) L40-50
Friday 25 (H) SCORPIONS v REDCAR (PL) (7.30pm) W54-39

AUGUST

Friday 1 (H) SCORPIONS v BERWICK (PL) – RAINED OFF
Sunday 3 (A) Premier League Fours at Peterborough Scorpions 3rd
Monday 4 (A) Glasgow v Scorpions (PL) L37-53
Friday 8 (H) SCORPIONS v PETERBOROUGH (PL) (7.30pm) – RAINED OFF
Sunday 10 (A) Workington v Scorpions (PL) – RAINED OFF
Monday 11 (A) Kent v Stags (NL) L23-69
Friday 15 (H) SCORPIONS v SHEFFIELD (PL) (7.30pm) Abandoned 30-18
Sunday 17 (A) Mildenhall v Stags (NL) L30-63
Wednesday 20 (A) King’s Lynn v Stags (NL) L19-71
Monday 25 (H) SCORPIONS v REDCAR (PL) (3pm) followed by STAGS v BUXTON (NL) – RAIN OFF
Wednesday 27 (H) SCORPIONS v REDCAR (PL) (7.30pm) W46-43
Thursday 28 (A) Redcar v Scorpions (PL) W46-44
Saturday 30 (A) Workington v Scorpions (PL) L41-49
Sunday 31 (H) SCORPIONS v WORKINGTON (PL) (3pm) W53-37 followed by STAGS v STOKE (NL) L41-48

SEPTEMBER

Tuesday 2 (A) Peterborough v Scorpions (PL) L44-45
Friday 5 (H) SCORPIONS v PETERBOROUGH (PL) (7.30pm) W58-36
Saturday 6 (A) Berwick v Scorpions (PL) L46-47
Tuesday 9 (H) SCORPIONS v BERWICK (PL) (7.30pm) W62-34
Saturday 13 (A) Rye House v Scorpions (PL) L35-59
Sunday 21 (A) Premier League Riders’ Championship at Sheffield Winner: Simon Stead
Thursday 25 (A) Ipswich v Scorpions (PL Play-Offs) L35-57
Friday 26 (H) SCORPIONS v SOMERSET (PL Play-Offs) (7.30pm) W46-44
Sunday 28 (A) National League Riders’ Championship at Rye House Winner: Dan Halsey

OCTOBER

Wednesday 1 (A) Somerset v Scorpions (PL Play-Offs) L27-65
Friday 3 (H) SCORPIONS v IPSWICH (PL Play-Offs) (7.30pm) W49-41
Sunday 5 (A) Buxton v Stags (NL) L40-51
Sunday 12 (H) SCORPIONS v SHEFFIELD (PL) (5pm) W55-39 followed by STAGS v BUXTON (NL) W47-43

KEY: LC = League Cup, PL = Premier League, PLKOC = Premier League Knockout Cup, NL = National League, NLKOC = National League Knockout Cup

© 2008 - 2017 Scunthorpe Speedway